The following quick-start guide has been created for CSUN students and researchers.
Go to MLA International Bibliography on Infotrac
Jump to: Restrictions & Requirements
| Searching | Results
Description
Scope
Literatures, languages, linguistics, folklore.
Coverage
1926 to present.
- Provides over one million citations for items from journals and series
published worldwide.
- Indexes books, essay collections, working papers, proceedings, dissertations,
and bibliographies.
- Contains in each record a bibliographic citation for a journal article,
book, or other item including information about the libraries that own the
library resources.
- Now includes the MLA Directory of Periodicals, which provides full information
on more than 4,000
journals and series in the MLA International Bibliography Master List
of Periodicals.
Restrictions and Software Requirements
- CSUN users (students, faculty, and staff)
Searching
All screens have a customized navigation panel on the left.
The top Help link in the navigation panel is context-sensitive. The default view is Advanced Search.
You can search using up to three words or phrases at once. Searchable terms include Publication Date, Journal Name, Author, Subject, Language, Publisher, ISBN and ISSN. Keyword search yields the greatest number of results.
You can further limit your results to articles with text (full text), refereed publications, and by date and language. (Note: Limiting results to articles with text yields full-text items available in Infotrac OneFile; remove the limit to find additional full-text resources through the Find Text link.
Search Tips
- Help - Search offers detailed help on searching. A link
to the Help Index with Help for other InfoTrac features
appears in the left column of every Help page.
- The Subject Guide Search will browse listing of subjects,
people, products, locations and organizations that contain words you entered.
- Wildcards are ?, !
- Truncation is *
- Boolean
and Proximity Operators: AND, OR, NOT, W#, N#
Results
The list of results is linked at the bottom of the screen under "History." You can also retrieve and modify a previous search by clicking the Modify link.
- Click Find Text an individual result to find full text sources, Oviatt Library holdings information
and a link to Interlibrary Loan.
- Check the box next to items in search results list to create a Mark List
that you can retrieve using the View mark list button for emailing or printing.
Printing or Emailing Marked Items
The print option will prepare the extended citation for printing, but
cannot print the full article unless full text is available in Infotrac OneFile. Similarly, full text of an article cannot be emailed if it's not available in Infotrac OneFile.