|
|
![]() |
Art Collections on the Web
IMAGE provides access to CSU collections of images used for education and research. The collections currently available include CIELO (3,000 art and architecture images for 1st year courses), and the World Art Database (24,000 images of art and culture from around the world).
ArtStor
A digital archive containing nearly 500,000 world art and architecture images. Requires Sun Java 1.3 and Flash Player 6.
Encyclopedias
Grove's Dictionary of art (34 v.) Location: Reference Room N31.D5 1996 and online
New Grove Dictionary of Music and Musicians Location: Reference Room ML100 .N48 2001 and online
Encyclopedia of architecture (5 v.) Location: Reference Room NA31 E59 1988.
Encyclopedia of world art (17 v. 1968) Location: Reference Room N31 E533
McGraw-Hill Encyclopedia of Art (5 v.) Location: FLOOR3 N33 M33
Encyclopedia of Cultures and Daily Life. 1996 v.2
Encyclopedia of World Cultures. David Levinson, editor in chief. Boston, Mass. : G.K. Hall, 1991-1996 v. 7-8
Access Databases from Off Campus
Only current CSUN students, faculty and staff can access our databases from off campus. To access the databases from off campus, click the name of the database. You will then see a screen asking you to log in, using your CSUN User ID and password (the same ID and password you use to log in to the portal).
An alternative is to download and use the campus Virtual Private Network. This allows you to use your computer as if it was on campus. The VPN also supports uploading files to your campus udrive.
For more information, see Accessing Library Resources from Off-Campus and the Library's Copyright Statement (in particular, the Appropriate Use of Oviatt Library's Electronic Resources section).
Managing Citations
Citation Formatting Tools
-
Use EndNote Web to collect, manage, and create a bibliography or works cited list from your citations.
See Managing Citations Using EndNote Web for more information. - EasyBib - MLA style bibliography composer
- Son of Citation Machine - MLA, APA, Chicago and Turabian citation style composer
Citation Styles
- American Anthropology Association citation style guide
- APA Style Guide (PDF) by Eric Garcia
- MLA Style Guide (PDF) by Eric Garcia
- Chicago Manual of Style Online
Contact Mary Woodley
Phone: (818) 677-6302
FAX: (818) 677-4928
Email address is mary.woodley@csun.edu




